Ameriabank has been named Best Bank in Armenia in 2022 by Global Finance, a leading magazine specializing in coverage of international finance sector. The announcement has come as the publication summed up its 29th annual awards for the World’s Best Banks, assessing the financial performance for the reporting period and achievements of the Banks in more than 150 countries and territories around the world.
The selection has been made by the editors of Global Finance after extensive consultations with corporate financial executives, bankers and analysts based on criteria, such as growth in assets, profitability, geographic reach, strategic relationships, new business development and innovation in products. The selection has also considered opinions of equity analysts, credit rating analysts, banking consultants and others involved in the industry.
Joseph D. Giarraputo, publisher and editorial director of Global Finance mentioned, that with the financial world in a state of turmoil, corporate leaders faced a new set of challenges concerning the choice of their banking relationships. “Our awards support decision-makers in selecting the best financial partners,” he added.
Artak Hanesyan, CEO of Ameriabank, said: “We are delighted to be awarded Best Bank in Armenia by Global Finance for another year. This is the objective and much-valued recognition of our financial strength as reflected in our leadership position in the market we have been holding in the past years. In a broader context, this acknowledgement is about our resilience and ability to respond to external challenges and ever-changing market demands. It also proves we are on the right track of development and motivates us for a continuous progress to the benefit of people we serve and work with.”
Ameriabank receives Best Bank award by Global Finance for the eighth time in the last decade and only a month after being recognized as the Best Investment Bank in Armenia by the same publication.