The paper says it has learned from sources that Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan is attempting to prevent the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) from signing a coalition agreement with the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaksutyun (ARF-D).
The ministers representing the party (which won about 7% of votes on April 2 to be elected to parliament) won’t become acceptable to the premier, says the paper, adding that Karapetyan is focused especially on Artsvik Minasyan, the minister of nature protection.
The paper claims that the party’s top leadership too, is unwilling to send Minasyan to the executive, citing the ARF-D parliamentary faction’s somewhat inert behavior in the legislature since his appointment to office in September.
“What the ARF-D needs is an active lawmaker who would drafting bills, take part in debates and criticize the government when necessary,” says the paper.