President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon on Wednesday invited his Armenian counterpart Serzh Sargsyan to visit Tajikistan.
Speaking at a press-conference following the meeting with President Sargsyan, the Tajikistani President, who is on a two-day visit to Armenia, recalled that the visit is held in the 25th year of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Tajikistan.
“From this point of view, the visit is the continuation of the course taken towards strengthening the interstate relations,” Mr Rahmon noted.
In his words, during the meeting with the Armenian leader, a wide scope of complex issues on bilateral cooperation in different spheres was considered.
The sides agreed that the cooperation does not yet correspond to the existing potential. In the context of the trade and economic cooperation, the importance of developing relations between the economic operators and the private sector was underscored. According to Mr Rahmon, it is necessary to implement joint economic projects. In this connection, the Tajikistani President noted that the Tajik side is interested in the participation of the Armenian companies in the projects implemented in Tajikistan in the sphere of energy, tourism, mining and processing industry. “We are ready to create conditions for that,” he said.
He also underscored the importance of developing ties in the sphere of science and education. “Enhancement of stability and security, as well as cooperation within the framework of multilateral unions is in the center of our attention,” Emomali Rahmon added, noting that the sides confirmed their willingness to cooperation in the fight against terrorism and drug trafficking.