Emmer wheat grown in Artsakh is exported to Italy, Holland, Israel, and Russia, while people in the United States and Switzerland are also interested in this crop, Harutyun Mnatsakanyan, the founder of the "Argreyn" company said in an interview with “Artsakhpress.
"We have started to work in Artsakh since 2013. We carry out processing of raw materials in Armenia and export to the mentioned countries. It has a high quality which contains no harmful substances. The bread made of organic flour possesses natural vitamins necessary for an organism. In the near future, we have decided to make such bread in Artsakh," said Mnatsakanyan.
"This year we plan to open a shop on flax oil production, where we will process the flax which is grown up in Artsakh. Such nonconventional plants as kinua, chia and physalis are of great value in Europe. We intend to grow these crops in Artsakh. They are used in production of juice, salads," the company founder concluded.