U.S. Wyoming State has recognized the Armenian Genocide, thus becoming the 45th U.S. state to accept the 1915 events as a genocide.
In a letter dated April 21 and addressed to the Armenian National Committee of America Western Region (ANCA-WR), Wyoming Governor Matthew H. Mead has recognized the Armenian Genocide and praised the work of Armenian American grassroots.
“The atrocities of both the Armenian and Jewish Holocausts were unimaginable,” reads Governor Mead’s letter, “but it is important for all to remember—history must not repeat itself,” Wyoming Governor noted in his letter, according to a report by the Armenian Weekly.
Matthew Mead also praised the activities of the Armenian National Committee of America, concluding his letter with the following statement: “My thoughts are with you as you gather for the Colorado State Capitol Armenian Genocide Commemoration.”
The news of Wyoming’s recognition of the Armenian Genocide also received praise by elected officials and activists in the state.