Public TV Company of Armenia has conducted Armenian dubbing of “The Promise”, a film telling about the Armenian Genocide. According to the press statement of the TV company, the dubbing enables watching the film by voices of popular Armenian actors, Khoren Levonyan, Babken Chobanyan, Armen Margaryan, Samvel Topalyan, Zaruhi Hovhannisyan, Siranush Lazyan, Karine Janjughazyan and others among them.
According to the source, the role of Michael Bogosian was dubbed by actor Samvel Topalyan who described the film as full of love, life, fate along with a human cruelty and hatred toward a nation.
To remind, the drama starring Oscar Isaac, Charlotte Le Bon and Christian Bale is about a love story set against the horrific Genocide of the Armenian people at the hands of the Ottoman Turks in 1915 - at the outset of World War I.
The international premiere of the film has recently been held in Los Angeles attended by some Diaspora and Hollywood celebrities. The Armenian premier of “The Promise” is scheduled on April 27th.