Starting from April 2 the international community has been actively expressing concerns about the unstable situation around Nagorno Karabakh. Particularly, all the regional and international organizations and separate states call on the both sides of the conflict to show restraint, stop combat actions, refrain from any further provocative action, etc.
The Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia (MOD) attaches great importance to the response of the international community and its calls on both sides of the conflict. The MOD underlines that the Republic of Armenia is the guarantor of security of Nagorno Karabakh. Meantime, as a party that does not take part in any hostilities, the MOD especially appreciates the fact that all those calls refer to the authorities of Azerbaijan and Karabakh, the two parties that de-facto engaged in hostilities.
The MOD supports all the calls to stop combat actions and attaches the attention of the international community to the fact that in order to establish a ceasefire regime on the frontline between Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh it is of vital importance to agree on and implement concrete actions: develop technical conditions for the ceasefire regime, manage the process of taking back the confronting forces and develop mechanisms to maintain the ceasefire regime.
Simultaneously, the MOD attaches the attention of international community, including international organizations dealing with human rights and humanity issues to the fact that the activities implemented by Azerbaijani authorities violate such international documents as UN Charter, Declaration on Principles of International Law concerning Friendly Relations and Co-operation among States signed in 1970, Helsinki Final act of 1975, and other documents of Helsinki process.
During the combat actions initiated by Azerbaijan Azerbaijani military forces and armed groups launched such activities in regards to the civilians of Nagorno Karabakh and the soldiers that have a lot in common with the activities of international terrorist groups. Those activities are military crimes according to international humanitarian law.
Torturing army prisoners and combatants who no longer take part in military actions, up to decapitation, filming the process and broadcasting it, and also mass killings of civilians, torturing the corpses, etc. are the most vital examples of military crimes.
The MOD declares that both the authorities of Azerbaijan and the people engaged in military crimes should be brought to responsibility (also in front of the international community) for violation of international law.